Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 12, 2014 v1.2

 
In this Reelio Privacy Policy (“Policy”), “we,” “us,” “its” and “our” refer to Reelio, Inc (“Reelio”), and “you” and “your” refer to you. Before using any of the services, products, features, functionality, Licensed Materials, and Content made available through https://reelio.com and any web pages that are a part of https://reelio.com (the “Site”), please read carefully this Policy relating to your use of the Site. Any capitalized terms used in this Policy without definition shall have the meaning given to them in the Reelio Platform Terms of Use.

A. Introduction

This Policy tells you how we use and protect personal information collected through use of the Site. This Policy covers only information that is collected through this Site and no other web sites that may be linked to or from this Site, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from this Site; nor does this Policy apply to practices of companies that we do not control or to people we do not employ or manage.

By accepting the Policy during registration, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy and to all other terms herein.

It may be possible for you to browse certain parts of the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information that enables us to directly identify you as an individual. However, you may lose anonymity once you give us other personal information about you, and by doing so, you agree to the collection, transfer and storage of that information to our servers and to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

B. Information Collected

The following personal information about you may be collected and stored by us (which will be in addition to the information we collect as described in the Reelio Platform Terms of Use): (i) name and identity, email address, physical and virtual contact information (including home and/or office address), biographical and professional information, association affiliation, demographic data, and financial information; (ii) information responsive to Reelio polls or surveys, disclosed in applications for employment, or requested in order to provide information about our business, employment, products or services; (iii) transactional information based on your activities on the Site; (iv) shipping, ordering, billing and other similar information you provide to purchase or ship an item or service; (v) community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through the Site, and correspondence sent to us; (vi) computer sign-on data, time and date data, statistics on page views, your IP address, your GPS location, the type of computing environment you use, and traffic to and from the Site (including data about you whenever you interact with the Site, such as when you search, click on links, send messages, make comments, replies or queries, and select best replies); (vii) other technical information or data collected from Site traffic, including IP address and standard web log information and information gathered from cookies, beacons and other mechanisms; (viii) supplemental or additional information we may request from you in the event previous information you’ve provided cannot be verified; (ix) Your Content (as that term is defined in the Reelio Platform Terms of Use) and any other information that you choose to make available via the Site or that other users of the Site share about you; (x) Third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, or other third party sites) that you provide to us. If you provide your third-party account credentials to us, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions, and that such information transmitted to our Site is covered by this Policy; and (xi) information that you voluntarily provide to us.

C. Our Use of Information 

We may combine your information with information we collect from other sources to improve the Site and any related services and to improve the functionality and depth and breadth of offerings provided by us and our third party affiliates, customers and partners. We may provide, sell or rent anonymized information to non-affiliated third parties arising from your use of the Site, not connected to your identity, for marketing or other commercial purposes. Such use of your information collected per this Policy is used to better the experience for all users of the Reelio Platform (as that term is defined in the Reelio Platform Terms of Use).

We provide data to our advertising partners or customers after we have removed your name or any other personally identifying information from it, or have combined it with other people’s data in a way that it is no longer associated with you. Similarly, when we receive data about you from our partners or customers, we keep the data and subsequently combine it with other people’s data in a way that it is no longer associated with you. Further, you agree that we may use your personal information as specified in the Reelio Platform Terms of Use, and to: (i) fulfill the purposes disclosed when you provided your information to us; (ii) provide, deliver, and collect payment for the services, products, and customer support you request; (iii) review and process applications for employment; (iv) resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; (v) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Site-related agreements; (vi) customize, measure, and improve our services, user benefits and the Site’s content and layout; (vii) provide you with personalized content and offerings; (viii) tell you about targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers including based on your communication preferences; and (ix) compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Queries, replies and comments you post on the Site and related data, including anonymous postings, may be exposed to public search engines and publicly available search results for purposes of inviting broader engagement within the Reelio Platform.

You may have the option of submitting specified and individualized content anonymously. While we endeavor to ensure that such postings remain anonymous, we cannot guarantee absolute anonymity and make no warranty that other users will never be able to determine your identity, such as (without limitation) by observations of your activity on the Site, the manner in which you express yourself, and other patterns of conduct or behavior. Further, it may be possible for other users of the Site to ascertain the fact that a user has posted anonymous content.

Further, we may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce the Reelio Terms of Use, Reelio Community Guidelines, or any other Site policies, in connection with a merger, sale of assets, or other similar corporate transactions, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect the rights, property, or safety or any person.

In sharing your personal information with some or all of the above recipients for the purposes described in this Policy, we may need to transfer it to other countries that are outside of the United States and so not governed by Unites States data protection requirements. However, in any such circumstance, we will endeavor to take measures to protect your personal information in accordance with the requirements of US data protection law.

D. Sharing Information

We may also share your personal information with: (i) members of our corporate family to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and provide joint services to requesting users; (ii) service providers, consultants or similar contractors to support or enhance the Site or our business operations, or to whom we contract in order to carry out transactions initiated by you, such as credit card processing organizations; (iii) other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and solicited consent when using a specific service); (iv) law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity; (v) persons as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity; and (vi) other business entities, should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity.

E. Your Use of the Site

In order to offer the services for which you will use the Site, your username may be displayed throughout the Site and to the public. Notices are sent to other users of the Site regarding suspicious activity and policy violations on the Site and refer to usernames and specific items. Please understand that if you link your name with your username, others will be able to personally identify your activities.

F. Web Site Features

The Site may utilize “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer or device, to help analyze our web page flow, customize our services, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. They are commonly used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently. Certain features are only available through the use of cookies, and generally we need to use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status. You are always free to decline Site cookies via your browser settings, although doing so may interfere with your use of the Site. You may encounter cookies from non-affiliated third parties on certain pages of the Site. To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition, the Site may incorporate pixel tags, web beacons or other web site usage measurement technologies. Such devices are used to collect other information, such as the identity of the applicable internet service provider, the user’s IP address of his or her terminal device, the type of browser software and operating system in use, the date and time of site access, the website address, if any, from which the user linked to the Site, and other similar traffic-related information. Such information is used for the purposes described above. We may also aggregate such information with similar data collected from other users and disclose such aggregate information to third parties.

G. Password

Your password deserves careful thought and protection. Use unique numbers, letters, and special characters and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately access your profile on the Site to change your password and notify us immediately at support@reeliolabs.com.

H. Your Rights

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by logging into the Site. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. If you deactivate your account, your profile page (with a notice that your account has been deactivated) will still be visible and all your posted content will still be accessible. We retain personal information from closed accounts in order to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Site-related agreements, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law or as specified elsewhere in this Policy.

If at any time you choose to opt out from allowing us to use your personal information in the future, contact us directly via email to policy@reeliolabs.com. Upon receipt and process of an opt-out request, we will, within a commercially reasonable period of time, remove your information from any applicable listings. Note that requests to terminate disclosure to third parties may frustrate or render impossible our ability to provide the Site or conduct transactions initiated by you.

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Attn: California Privacy Notice, Reelio, Inc., 483 Broadway, Second Floor, New York, NY 10013.

The Site does not track users across third party websites or third-party online services, and therefore the Site does not react to do-not-track browser signals. The Site does not enable third party sites or services to track user activity that occurs on the Site.

I. Applicability

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are users on the Site or other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply.

J. Children

The Site is not directed to children under thirteen (13) years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such children. If you are younger than thirteen, please do not provide any personal information to us. If a person 13 years of age or younger has provided personal information to us, a parent or guardian of such person should contact us at policy@reeliolabs.com so that we can remove such personal information from our database.

K. Jurisdiction

Reelio is located in the United States, as are the servers that make the Site available. All matters relating to privacy issues are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of New York.

L. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to maintain the security of your personal information on the Site. However please remember that any messages you send over the internet are not secure unless they are appropriately encrypted. Despite our efforts, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site.

end of Reelio Platform Privacy Policy